Joseph Brandon Benton
Benton, circa 2004
- Missing Since 01/06/2004
- Missing From Lufkin, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/22/1985 (40)
- Age 18 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'6, 118 - 140 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A small gold hoop earring. Clothing unknown, but he usually wears a t-shirt, jeans and a baseball cap.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Brown and tan 1987 Ford F-150 extended cab pickup truck (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Black hair, hazel eyes. Benton has a scar on the left side of his forehead and a horizontal scar under his left eye. He has a tattoo of a mushroom on his left calf, a tattoo of the name "Smokey Joe" on his left forearm, the words "Love" and "Hate" tattooed across his knuckles on both hands, and a tattoo of a cross between his right thumb and forefinger. Benton's left ear is pierced and he is missing several teeth. His nicknames are Joe and Smokey Joe.
Details of Disappearance
Benton last contacted his family at approximately 5:00 p.m. on January 6, 2004 in Lufkin, Texas. He has never been heard from again. Benton's brown and tan 1987 Ford F-150 extended cab pickup truck was later found abandoned in a ditch behind a locket cattle gate on a dirt road in a rural area southeast of Angelina County on Parker Point Road near Zavalla, Texas, half an hour's drive from Lufkin. His case remains unsolved. Foul play is possible.
Investigating Agency
- Tyler County Sheriff's Department 409-283-2172
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 28, 2017; details of disappearance updated.