Joseph Cleveland Batiste

Batiste, circa 1995

  • Missing Since 09/01/1995
  • Missing From Pineville, Louisiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 05/24/1943 (82)
  • Age 52 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 180 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue and white shirt and tan pants.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Graying black hair, brown eyes. Batiste has a mustache and beard.

Details of Disappearance

Batiste was last seen in Pineville, Louisiana on September 1, 1995. He walked away from the Camelia Garden Nursing Home and has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Pineville Police Department 318-442-6603

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 24, 2014; casefile added.