Joseph Consentino
Consentino, circa 1994
- Missing Since 07/17/1994
- Missing From the Bronx, New York
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 45 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 180 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Consentino is balding, and he had a mustache at the time of his disappearance. He has a scar on his face, along with two moles.
Details of Disappearance
Consentino was last seen on Yates Avenue in the New York City borough of the Bronx on July 17, 1994. He had two jobs, one as a firefighter and one distributing Snapple juice. On the day of his disappearance, he and his wife went on a picnic in upstate New York.
At 11:00 p.m., when they were on their way home, Consentino's beeper went off. When he and his wife arrived home he made a call, then told his wife he had to see someone about a Snapple delivery. It wasn't unusual for him to get work-related calls at that time of night. Consentino and his wife walked the dog together, then he left.
On July 27, Consentino's car was found abandoned on Mosholu Parkway in the Bronx. There was no indication of his whereabouts at the scene and no indication that a crime had taken place. He has never been heard from again. All his personal belongings and money were left behind.
Consentino left behind three children, and his wife was pregnant with a fourth at the time of his disappearance. He did not drink alcohol, use drugs or gamble. He kept in regular contact with his family, friends and coworkers, and they all said he was behaving normally and appeared happy before he went missing. He was declared legally dead in 1997. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- New York Police Department 646-610-6914
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 13, 2013; date of disappearance corrected, details of disappearance updated.