Joseph David Smithey
Smithey, circa 2021
- Missing Since 05/15/2021
- Missing From Mountain View, Hawaii
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 53 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 160 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Graying red hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Smithey was last seen in Hawaii sometime in late May 2021. He lived on Lehua Street in Mountain View on the Big Island. He has never been heard from again. For unclear reasons, he wasn't reported missing until June 2021. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Hawaii Police Department 808-935-3311
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 13, 2023; casefile added.