Joseph David Wolfgang Pichler

Pichler, circa 2006; Age-progression to age 36 (circa 2023); Emblem like the one tattooed on Pichler's arm; Watch similar to Pichler's; Pichler's car

  • Missing Since 01/05/2006
  • Missing From Bremerton, Washington
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/14/1987 (39)
  • Age 18 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'2, 170 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white metal Nixon The Rotolog Real Wood Watch on his left wrist (a picture of a similar watch is posted below this case summary) and possibly a brown t-shirt and jeans. He usually wears t-shirts, very loose-fitting jeans, boxer shorts, sneakers, baseball caps and an animal skin belt. His jeans size is 34 and his shoe size is 11 1/2 or 12.
  • Medical Conditions Pichler may have been depressed at the time of his disappearance. In addition, he is allergic to dust mites, cats, dogs, birds and many other things found outdoors. He normally carries an albuterol inhaler for his allergies, but did not have it with him at this disappearance.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Silver 2005 Toyota Corolla (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Light brown hair, hazel/green eyes. At the time of his disappearance, Pichler was wearing metal orthodontic braces with black rubber bands on the top teeth only; the lower braces had already been taken off and the upper braces were scheduled to be removed a month or two after his disappearance. He has a circular tattoo of a red Star Wars emblem on the inside of his right forearm (a picture of a similar emblem is posted below this case summary) and a small scar across the bridge of his nose. His nicknames are Joe and Josie.

Details of Disappearance

Pichler was last heard from at approximately 4:15 a.m. on January 5, 2006 in Bremerton, Washington, when he talked to a friend on his cellular phone. He has never been heard from again. His silver 2005 Toyota Corolla was found on January 9, 2006, near the intersection of Wheaton Way and Sheridan Road in Bremerton, half a mile from Port Madison Narrows. A photograph of the car is posted with this case summary.

All of Pichler's personal belongings were left behind when he vanished, with the exception of his wallet and car keys. His apartment was unlocked and the lights were left on, which is uncharacteristic of him.

Pichler is considered to be in danger; he left some poetry indicating he was feeling depressed. He stated he wished he had been a "stronger brother" for his younger brother and asked that his brother be given his belongings. There is no hard evidence that he took his own life, however, and Pichler's writings did not explicitly state he intended to do so. The friends who last saw him stated he was in good spirits while he was with them.

Police theorized Pichler committed suicide by jumping off a bridge into the Port Madison Narrows, but search dogs did not trace his scent to the bridge, and his family does not believe he was depressed or suicidal at the time of his disappearance. His loved ones believe Pichler may have met with foul play.

Pichler began acting at age six and lived part-time in Los Angeles, California until 2002, pursuing acting jobs. He has been in many commercials and television shows and has also played significant roles in several movies, including The Fan, the third and fourth movies in the Beethoven series, and Children on Their Birthdays, and he has also done voice-over work.

He was reportedly unhappy to have to return to his hometown of Bremerton, but settled in nicely once he got there. He received a significant amount of money from his trust fund after turning 18 and set up his own residence, but was a frequent visitor to his family's home.

Two months prior to his disappearance, he had taken a full-time job as a telephone technician at Teletech. He was also experimenting with drugs and alcohol recreationally. He had given up acting in Bremerton, but was planning on returning to California to restart his acting career once his braces were removed. His family planned to support him in this endeavor.

Pichler is a graduate of Bremerton High School, class of 2005. He had a pet guinea pig at the time of his disappearance and enjoyed playing the card came Magic: The Gathering. He likes food from Jack In The Box restaurants and Mexican food, particularly chips and salsa. His disappearance remains unsolved.

Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 22, 2023; age-progression updated.