Joseph Devincenzi
Devincenzi, circa 2015
- Missing Since 08/30/2015
- Missing From Butte County, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/13/1989 (35)
- Age 25 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 180 pounds
- Medical Conditions Devincenzi has a history of mental health issues. His family says he was taking his medication as directed at the time of his disappearance and doing well.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Devincenzi has burn scars on his chest and both arms; he had previously been burned over 32% of his body. He had sideburns at the time of his disappearance but no beard, mustache or goatee.
Details of Disappearance
Devincenzi was last seen in Butte County, California on August 30, 2015. He told someone he was going to get a ride on a public bus. He has never been heard from again. At the time of his disappearance, Devincenzi lived at Quail Trails Village Mobile Home Park on Pentz Road in Paradise, California. He left behind his wallet and computer.
In 2011, Devincenzi had filed a lawsuit against the city of Chico, California and against their police department, alleging they had denied his due process rights. The police had arrested him for probation violation because he was drunk and causing a disturbance. He was combative, tried to kick out the windows of the police car and made threats of suicide. Officers failed to search him and remove a butane lighter from his pocket during the arrest, and a fire started in the back of the police car, burning him over one-third of his body.
The police stated he intentionally set himself on fire, but Devincenzi's brother said the fire started by accident when he tried to light a cigarette. The lawsuit was still pending when Devincenzi disappeared, but it was dismissed after he could not be found to give a deposition. Devincenzi's brother does not believe his disappearance was related to the lawsuit.
His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Butte County Sheriff's Office 530-538-7434
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 15, 2025; casefile added.