Joseph Edward Mejica

RESOLVED

Mejica, circa 2020

  • Missing Since 08/22/2020
  • Missing From Oakland, California
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 40 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male.

Details of Disappearance

Mejica disappeared from Oakland, California on August 22, 2020. In March 2022, his mummified remains were found inside a wall at the Beaux Arts building of the Kaiser Convention Center in Oakland, which was being renovated at the time.

In April 2022, he was identified by the serial number on a plate he had implanted in his ankle. Investigators believe Mejica, who frequented construction sites and unsheltered homeless encampents in the local area, accidentally became trapped between the inner and outer walls of the building and died there without being discovered.

The Beaux Arts building had been closed and abandoned since 2005, until it came under restoration and renovation in 2022.

Investigating Agency

  • Oakland Police Department 510-238-3641

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 17, 2021; casefile added.