Joseph F. Fiala

Fiala, circa 1982

  • Missing Since 01/01/1982
  • Missing From Foxhole, Alaska
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/23/1959 (67)
  • Age 22 - 23 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 160 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Fiala told his family members he was moving to Foxhole, Alaska sometime during 1982. He said he was building a cabin in the area and that he'd gotten a job with the Alaskan Highway Department, which is based in Fairbanks.

Fiala has never been seen nor heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Alaska State Troopers 907-269-5497

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 8, 2018; middle initial added.