Joseph Frank Thomas Jr.

Thomas, circa 2000

  • Missing Since 12/10/2000
  • Missing From Battle Ground, Washington
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/27/1962 (63)
  • Age 38 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'2 - 6'3, 225 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black and white pinstriped shirt, a black Carhartt jacket, Levi's jeans and black cold weather boots.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Brown and white 1987 Isuzu Trooper with the temporary Washington license plate number 4A02962
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Thomas's left arm was broken when he was a child and it hangs crookedly as a result. His nickname is Joe.

Details of Disappearance

Thomas was last seen in Battle Ground, Washington on December 10, 2000. He left home to run an errand and has never been heard from again. He was reported missing four days later. The vehicle he was driving was a brown and white 1987 Isuzu Trooper with the Washington license plate number 4A02962; the tags were only temporary. It has never been located.

Thomas has a history of methamphetamine use and theft, and he has outstanding warrants for his arrest, but police believe he was a homicide victim. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Clark County Sheriff's Office 360-397-2007

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 21, 2017; details of disappearance updated.