Joseph Harold Horrevoets

Horrevoets, circa 2012

  • Missing Since 02/10/2012
  • Missing From San Diego, California
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/10/1974 (52)
  • Age 37 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 140 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Horrevoets has four tattoos, including one onf his left arm, and a scar on his chest. His nickname is Joey. Photos of his tattoos are posted with this case summary.

Details of Disappearance

Horrevoets was last seen in San Diego, California on February 10, 2012. He and another person, Pablo Hildalgo, left in a boat out of San Diego Bay, en route to Rosarito, Mexico, and ultimately to Ecuador. The pair stopped off the coast of Rosarito, Mexico and tried to go ashore in a dinghy, but a wave knocked both men into the ocean.

The pair's boat was found capsized in San Diego Bay and the Mexican Navy picked up Hildalgo, but there was no sign of Horrevoets. He is presumed lost at sea.

Investigating Agency

  • San Diego Police Department 619-531-2844

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 19, 2026; casefile added.