Joseph Hayes

Hayes, circa 2000

  • Missing Since 05/20/2000
  • Missing From Baton Rouge, Louisiana
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 02/01/1948 (78)
  • Age 52 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'2, 150 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue hooded jacket, brown pants and beach slippers.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Hayes may use the name Jerry Porter.

Details of Disappearance

Hayes was last seen in Baton Rouge, Louisiana on May 20, 2000. He was walking away from a family member's residence in the 6000 block of Lotus Street at the time of his disappearance. He has never been heard from again.

Authorities were unable to locate any sign of Hayes during a search sometime after he was reported as a missing person. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Baton Rouge Police Department 225-344-7867

Source Information

. .