Joseph Hellman
Hellman, circa 2019; Dalton Dukes
- Missing Since 01/21/2019
- Missing From Omaha, Nebraska
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 37 years old
- Height and Weight Unknown
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Hellman was last seen in Omaha, Nebraska on January 29, 2019. He has never been heard from again. He was not reported missing until February 21. In December 2019, authorities announced his case was being treated as a homicide.
In February 2020, Dalton Dukes was charged with Hellman's murder. A photo of him is posted with this case summary. According to court documents, after Hellman sold Dukes fake methamphetamine, Dukes took a handgun and tracked him down at a house in the 3900 block of Fort Street in Douglas County, Nebraska. Witnesses heard a single gunshot and saw Dukes leave the house with a body.
Hellman's body has not been located. Investigators believe it may be inside a vehicle in the Missouri River in Iowa. He lived in Council Bluffs, Iowa at the time of his disappearance. Foul play is suspected in his case due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Omaha Crime Stoppers 402-444-7867
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 28, 2020; casefile added.