Joseph Hurtado

Joseph, circa 1974; Age-progression to age 46 (circa 2019)

  • Missing Since 09/09/1974
  • Missing From El Paso, Texas
  • Classification Non-Family Abduction
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 01/05/1973 (52)
  • Age 1 year old
  • Height and Weight 2'6, 22 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A red jumper, blue socks and brown high-top orthopedic shoes.
  • Medical Conditions Joseph was born with club feet. He was wearing the above-mentioned orthopedic shoes at the time he vanished to help correct the problem. If left untreated, club feet can lead to severe intoeing (pigeon-toes) later in life.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Blue Ford
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Joseph has a brown birthmark on his back, near his right kidney.

Details of Disappearance

Joseph was last seen walking to his grandmother's house in the 800 block of Elmwood Court in El Paso, Texas, on September 9, 1974. Joseph's mother was washing the family's car in their driveway at the time, and his father was indoors.

Joseph kept going from one parent to the other. When he disappeared, at first both his parents thought he was with the other one. He has never been seen again. All of his neighbors and his parents, who are now divorced, were ruled out as suspects in his case, and a search of the Rio Grande, which flows behind his house, turned up no clues.

A neighbor reported seeing an unidentified blue Ford on the street, which dead-ends, at the time Joseph was last seen. The vehicle disappeared at the same time Joseph did, but it hasn't been proven that the car is connected to his presumed abduction.

Authorities believe Joseph is dead and they have a suspect, whom they have not publicly named, in his kidnapping and presumed murder. They presented their case to a grand jury, but the jury didn't issue any indictments. Police stated the passage of time since Joseph's disappearance has greatly hindered the investigation. The case remains active but unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • El Paso County Sheriff's Office 915-546-2291

Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 5, 2020; age-progression updated.