Joseph J. Bichrest
Bichrest, circa 1976
- Missing Since 10/16/1976
- Missing From Shirley, Maine
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 34 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 200 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Blue and White Jeep, which had the Maine license plate number 550-212
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Bichrest had a full beard and mustache at the time of his disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Bichrest was last seen in Shirley, Maine on October 16, 1976. He disappeared with his blue and White Jeep, which had the Maine license plate number 550-212. He has never been heard from again and his Jeep was never recovered. Two days after his disappearance, one of his credit cards was used in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Bichrest is originally from that city and moved to Maine a few years before he went missing.
Bichrest was in the process of a divorce and was having financial problems at the time of his disappearance. He was an attorney and was being investigated for tax evasion and theft. He had allegedly borrowed large amounts of money and passed bad checks on overdrawn accounts. He had become despondent and made threats to take his own life.
After Bichrest's disappearance, there were rumors that he was murdered and that he and his Jeep were dumped in a quarry in the Greenville area. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Maine State Police 800-432-7381
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 8, 2025; picture added.