Joseph J. Kasak
Kasak, circa 1980
- Missing Since 05/10/1980
- Missing From Keene, New Hampshire
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/21/1937 (88)
- Age 43 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 185 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Kasak was last seen at his Newington, Connecticut residence on May 9, 1980. His vehicle was involved in a single-car accident at approximately 5:10 a.m. on the following morning in Keene, New Hampshire. The incident occurred on Route 9 near the Elm Street overpass in Keene.
Kasak's vehicle smashed into the guardrails. There was no sign of Kasak or anyone else at the scene. An extensive search in both New Hampshire and Connecticut failed to produce any evidence as to his whereabouts. He has never been heard from again.
Both New Hampshire and Connecticut authorities are investigating Kasak's disappearance.
Investigating Agency
- Keene, New Hampshire Police Department 603-357-9815
- Newington, Connecticut Police Department 860-666-8445
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 11, 2010; middle initial added.