Joseph John Williams

Williams, circa 2017; Cindy Shaboo in 2025

  • Missing Since 04/25/2017
  • Missing From Tazewell, Tennessee
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/03/1960 (65)
  • Age 56 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8 - 5'10, 128 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A White t-shirt, blue jeans and brown sneakers.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Hazel eyes. Williams was bald at the time of his disappearance. He has a scar on his right hand, and the following tattoos: an American flag and a panther on his left arm, an eagle on his right arm, and other tattoos on his chest, left arm, left forearm and wrist, and right arm.

Details of Disappearance

Williams was last seen in Tazewell, Tennessee on April 25, 2017. He was planning to do a plumbing job the next day with a man named Ben, whom he'd met online six months earlier. He had worked for Ben before, and was planning to go to Crossville, Tennessee for the job at 7:00 a.m. on April 26. He has never been heard from again. On May 2, his wife reported him missing.

In November 2025, Williams's wife, Cindy Shaboo, was arrested and charged with theft over $10,000, for claiming her husband's Social Security benefits between May 2017 and November 21. The total amount exceeded $40,000. A photo of Shaboo is posted with this case summary. She has not been named as a suspect in Williams's case.

Many of Williams's relatives, including his mother and his two adult children, live in Connecticut. His daughter stated it's uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning or not contact his family. His case remains unsolved and foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency

  • Claiborne County Sheriff's Department 423-626-3385

Source Information

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 8, 2025; details of disappearance updated.