Joseph L. Parker Jr.

RESOLVED

Parker, circa 2017

  • Missing Since 03/28/2017
  • Missing From St. Louis, Missouri
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Age 37 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male.

Details of Disappearance

Parker disappeared from St. Louis, Missouri on March 28, 2017. In August 2019, his remains were found in a cistern inside an abandoned light bulb factory near 18th and Madison Streets. They were identified by DNA in 2021. The cause and manner of death could not be determined due to decomposition, but it's possible Parker was the victim of an accidental drowning.

Investigating Agency

  • Missouri State Highway Patrol 800-877-3452

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 30, 2021; case resolved.