Joseph Lamplot
Lamplot, circa 2023
- Missing Since 12/16/2023
- Missing From Symmes Township, Ohio
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 66 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 240 pounds
- Medical Conditions Lamplot is supposed to take medication for his heart; this medicine was left behind.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Gold 2003 Dodge Ram pickup truck with the Ohio license plate number FHS3157 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, hazel eyes. Lamplot may go by the first name John.
Details of Disappearance
Lamplot was last seen in Symmes Township, Ohio on December 16, 2023. He left his back door unlocked, which is uncharacteristic of him. He also left the lights and computer on, and the phone he normally took everywhere was found in the basement of his home. He has never been heard from again.
Authorities stated Lamplot could be be driving a gold 2003 Dodge Ram pickup truck with the Ohio license plate number FHS3157. The vehicle was located after his disappearance, but there was no sign of Lamplot. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Hamilton County Sheriff's Office 513-946-6230
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 11, 2025; casefile added.