Joseph Leon Johnson
Johnson, circa 1980 (approximately eighteen years prior to his disappearance; more recent photos are unavailable); William Merritt
- Missing Since 01/01/2008
- Missing From Miami, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/01/1929 (95)
- Age 78 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0 - 6'2, 180 - 190 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, green eyes. Johnson wears prescription eyeglasses.
Details of Disappearance
Johnson was last known to be living in the 12100 block of northwest 22nd Avenue in Miami, Florida sometime in 2008. Due to health problems he had, his friend William Merritt had moved in to be his caregiver. In 2009, the pair's last known residence was destroyed by fire sometime that year. There was no sign of either man and they have not been heard from since.
A photo of Merritt, is posted with this case summary. He is not listed as a missing person and little is known about him, but Johnson is an Army veteran and Merritt may be also. The circumstances of the men's disappearances are unclear.
Johnson frequented the North Miami Beach, Florida area at the time of his disappearance. He was born in New Jersey and had also lived in Alabama.
Investigating Agency
- Miami-Dade Police Department 305-418-7200
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 8, 2019; casefile added.