Joseph Marion Jakes
RESOLVED

Jakes, circa 2003
-
Missing Since
11/30/2003
-
Missing From
Augusta, Georgia
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race
Black
- Age 75 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male.
Details of Disappearance
JakesĀ disappeared from Augusta, Georgia on November 30, 2003. His car disappeared with him. The car was found by a deer hunter in December 2004, crashed in the woods off U.S. Highway 78 in Georgia, about a mile Athens-Clarke County line.
Jakes's body was inside the vehicle, which was about a quarter of a mile off the highway. He had a history of seizures and investigators believe he had a seizure while driving, blacked out, and crashed the car into the woods, where it lay undiscovered for over a year.
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .
Jakes, circa 2003
- Missing Since 11/30/2003
- Missing From Augusta, Georgia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Age 75 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .