Joseph Marusak

Marusak, circa 2013

  • Missing Since 02/21/2013
  • Missing From San Diego, California
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/20/1961 (64)
  • Age 51 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'2, 240 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Marusak was last seen in San Diego, California on February 21, 2013. He was crewing the container ship APL Philippines when he was lost at sea. Marusak is presumed deceased.

Investigating Agency

  • San Diego Police Department 619-531-2844

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 24, 2014; casefile added.