Joseph Muelbl
Muelbl, circa 2008; Muelbl's tattoo
- Missing Since 10/16/2008
- Missing From Milwaukee, Wisconsin
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/06/1977 (48)
- Age 31 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10 - 5'11, 180 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Unknown, but he usually wears a baseball cap.
- Medical Conditions Muelbl began taking anti-anxiety medication shortly before his disappearance.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Ford Explorer SUV (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Muelbl has a tattoo of a bulldog on his left arm; a photo of the tattoo is posted with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
Muelbl was last seen in Milwaukee, Wisconsin on October 16, 2008. He spoke to several loved ones via cellular phone that day and sounded confused and disoriented. The last call was to his mother. He told her he loved her and he was sorry if he had hurt anyone, and then the line went dead.
He has never been heard from again. He was driving a Ford Explorer SUV, which was found abandoned in the parking lot of a Menard's store in Germantown, Wisconsin the day after his disappearance.
Muelbl is missing under suspicious circumstances. He was steadily employed with Kangaroo Brands Inc., was a devoted parent and had no reason to walk out of his life, but he may have had a serious drug problem at the time of his disappearance. He has friends in North Carolina, and he left behind a young child. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Milwaukee Police Department 414-935-7402
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 22, 2009; casefile added.