Joseph Norman Spears

RESOLVED

Joseph, circa 1973

  • Missing Since 07/30/1973
  • Missing From Gulfport, Mississippi
  • Classification Endangered Runaway
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 17 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male.

Details of Disappearance

Joseph disappeared from Gulfport, Mississippi on July 30, 1973; he ran away from a juvenile detention facility and never got in touch with his family again. Three weeks later, on August 23, Joseph was crossing a freeway in Texas City, Texas when he was struck by a vehicle and killed.

His body remained unidentified until August 2016. Although authorities were unable to get a DNA sample from the remains to compare with Joseph's family, his mother identified him from photographs.

Investigating Agency

  • -

Source Information

. .