Joseph Patrick Breen

Breen, circa 1979

  • Missing Since 11/12/1979
  • Missing From Chicago, Illinois
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 23 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue jacket, a white shirt with red trim, a green sweater and blue jeans.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Black hair, hazel eyes. Breen has a scar on his right arm. His nickname is Joey.

Details of Disappearance

Breen was last seen in the South Boston neighborhood of Boston, Massachusetts on November 12, 1979. He went out that night, never returned home and has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Boston Police Department 617-343-4470

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 12, 2022; casefile added.