Joseph Patrick Hannigan
Hannigan, circa 2022
- Missing Since 03/06/2022
- Missing From St. Petersburg, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/16/1968 (57)
- Age 53 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9 - 5'10, 160 - 180 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray long-sleeved shirt and gray shorts. Carrying a small navy blue and brown backpack with tan stripes.
- Medical Conditions According to his family, Hannigan was struggling with depression and post-traumatic stress disorder at the time of his disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown eyes. Hannigan is bald.
Details of Disappearance
Hannigan was last seen in St. Petersburg, Florida on March 6, 2022. He packed a backpack, left his residence near 49th Street and 5th Avenue South alone at about 7:30 p.m. He has never been heard from again.
Hannigan has been known to frequent the local beaches in Pinellas County, Florida. He took only the backpack with him, leaving his phone, wallet and car behind. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- St. Petersburg Police Department 727-892-5000
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 16, 2023; casefile added.