Joseph Paul Cordova
Cordova, circa 2012
- Missing Since 05/01/2012
- Missing From San Jose, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Asian
- Date of Birth 11/05/1978 (43)
- Age 33 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3 - 5'4, 260 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A brown suede jacket, a teal-colored t-shirt, black basketball shorts and brown shoes.
- Medical Conditions Cordova suffers from diabetes and schizophrenia and requires medication to control his conditions. He doesn't have his medicine with him. He may hallucinate and hear voices as a result of his mental illness.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. Black hair, brown eyes. Cordova is of Filipino descent.
Details of Disappearance
Cordova was last seen in San Jose, California early in the morning on May 1, 2012. He told his family he was going out for a walk, and never returned home. He has never been heard from again.Cordova had been stabilized on his medications for years before his disappearance, but he still hallucinated and had been known to wander off.
He frequently went for walks and went to the movies in the San Jose area. He went missing two weeks before his disappearance, but was found by the police in Tracy, California after a few hours.
Cordova didn't take his cellular phone with him when he left, but he may have had $80 in cash. He doesn't drive and uses public transportation to get around. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- San Jose Police Department 408-277-4141
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 21, 2013; casefile added.