Joseph Paul D’Aquisto Sr.

D'Aquisto, circa 2002

  • Missing Since 01/11/2002
  • Missing From Asheville, North Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/29/1941 (81)
  • Age 60 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 150 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Red/burgundy Toyota Tacoma truck with the vehicle identification number (VIN) 4TAPM62N3WZ000878 and the license plates number BVJ2537
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Graying black hair, brown eyes. D'Aquisto is balding. His nickname is Joe.

Details of Disappearance

D'Aquisto was last seen at his Asheville, North Carolina residence on January 11, 2002. He and his wife had an argument and he drove away in his red/burgundy Toyota Tacoma truck with the vehicle identification number (VIN) 4TAPM62N3WZ000878 and the license plate number BVJ2537, and has never been heard from again.

Six months after his disappearance, D'Aquisto's truck was later found in the parking lot of the La Quinta Inn in Kingsport, Tennessee. It had been parked there since January, and there is nothing to indicate that he checked into the hotel. D'Aquisto knew the area well; he traveled through Kingsport whenever he drove to New York to visit relatives.

D'Aquisto did not take any personal belongings with him when he vanished, including his camera. He is an avid photographer. He has not paid his bills or his union dues, which he paid faithfully up until the time he disappeared. His loved ones describe him as an honest, responsible man who was not impulsive and would not leave his wife of 30 years without warning. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Buncombe County Sheriff's Department 828-250-4436

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 28, 2013; picture added.