Joseph Richard Aranda

Aranda, circa 2025; Aranda in the clothes he was wearing when he disappeared; What the logo on the back of Aranda's shirt looks like; Aranda's back tattoo

  • Missing Since 07/10/2025
  • Missing From Victorville, California
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 12/28/1992 (33)
  • Age 32 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description An orange LiUNA labor union t-shirt with a round logo on the back showing a fist, blue jeans, and black Nike Air Force shoes with a white swoosh. A photo of Aranda in those clothes is posted with this case summary.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Aranda's right front tooth is chipped. He has the following tattoos: two horns on his forehead beneath the hair, the outline of a Grim Reaper on the right side of his chest, the name "Mary Jane" in script on his left forearm, the initials "IE" on his right arm, and his last name "Aranda" on his upper back. A photo of the "Aranda" tattoo is posted with this case summary.

Details of Disappearance

Aranda was last seen in the vicinity of Dante Street and Stoddard Wells Road in Victorville, California on July 10, 2025. He has never been heard from again.

The next day, his teal/green 2019 Toyota Rav4 with the California license plate number 8MJU228 was found abandoned in the parking lot of the Emmanuel Temple CME church in the 17200 block of Stoddard Wells Road. It was in working condition, with the keys inside it and all the windows rolled down. He was reported missing on July 14.

Aranda's loved ones stated he was in a good mood prior to his disappearance and acting normal, and he was within two months of paying off his car. Since he went missing there has been no activity on his bank accounts, social media accounts or phone, and his wallet and keys vanished with him and remain missing. The circumstances of Aranda's disappearance are unclear.

Investigating Agency

  • San Bernardino County Sheriff's Department 909-387-3695

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 3, 2026; casefile added.