Joseph Richard Burns

Burns, circa 1982

  • Missing Since 08/02/1982
  • Missing From San Francisco, California
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/12/1943 (81)
  • Age 38 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 155 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A flannel shirt and jeans.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, gray eyes. Burns's hair is thinning. He has scars on his right hand, both upper arms and shoulders, and both thighs. He wears prescription eyeglasses. His shoe size is 7.

Details of Disappearance

Burns was last seen in San Francisco, California on August 2, 1982. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • San Francisco Police Department 415-553-0123

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 24, 2019; distinguishing characteristics updated.