Joseph Robert Clewley

Clewley, circa 2008; Clewley's dog, Chip; Clewley's van

  • Missing Since 07/12/2008
  • Missing From Paradise, Michigan
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/29/1934 (90)
  • Age 73 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 150 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly a blue short-sleeved polo shirt over a white undershirt, a blue zip-up jacket, gray or tan khaki pants, brown ankle-high shoes, white tube socks, dark-colored short Hanes or Jockey underwear briefs, and a short-brimmed hat with fold-down earflaps.
  • Medical Conditions Clewley suffered significant health issues, including heart and circulatory problems, prior to his disappearance. He also exhibited short-term memory loss, but his family doesn't believe he would have become disoriented.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) 1992 Oldsmobile Silhouette van (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Graying brown hair, brown eyes. Clewley's nickname is Joe. He has an ax wound scar on his hand near his thumb and calcium removal scars on both arms and possibly on his abdomen. His shoe size is 11.

Details of Disappearance

Clewley was last known to be in his remote summer cabin by the Tahquamenon River at Tahquamenon Falls State Park in the Upper Peninsula area of Michigan on July 12, 2008. His wife visited him at the cabin on July 10. She didn't like living there and would visit occasionally, while he stayed there alone for weeks at a time.

He enjoyed hiking and was very familiar with the area. He and his wife spent winters in Florida. On July 13, Clewley missed his 9:00 a.m. and 9:00 p.m. check-in times with his wife. After he missed them again the next day, she and other family members asked the police to check on his welfare.

When officers arrived at the cabin, they found it locked and Clewley gone. There were no indications of foul play. His dog, a Chow/Springer Spaniel mix named Chip, disappeared with him. A photo of Chip is posted with this case summary. Clewley frequently took the dog with him when he went hiking.

His 1992 Oldsmobile Silhouette van was found at the head of North Country Trail on the western side of the Tahwuamenon Falls State Park. Its gas tank was almost empty and it was unlocked with the keys left inside, something uncharacteristic of Clewley's behavior. A photo of the van is posted with this case summary.

Twenty days after Clewley disappeared, Chip reappeared at the cabin. The animal was thin but clean and in good condition, without bug bites or ticks, leading to speculation that someone had cared for it for at least part of the time after Clewley's disappearance.

Clewley was born and raised in Lansing, Michigan. He studied electrical design at Lansing Community College and went on to found Industrial Control Resources, an engineering services company. He also served with the Navy in Guam in the 1950s. Clewley has five children. His disappearance remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Chippewa County Sheriff's Department 906-635-6355

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 21, 2010; casefile added.