Joseph Robert Gries

Gries, circa 2020

  • Missing Since 05/22/2020
  • Missing From Armstrong, Iowa
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 52 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 170 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Gries was last seen in Armstrong, Iowa on May 22, 2020. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Emmet County Sheriff's Office 712-362-2639

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 17, 2026; casefile added.