Joseph S. Domin
Domin, circa 2010
- Missing Since 11/08/2010
- Missing From Maricopa County, Arizona
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 68 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 175 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A tan shirt, tan cargo pants, a black vest, black biking gloves, and a hat. Carrying a backpack with a large bladder, two Leki trekking poles, two cameras and a Garmin GPS device.
- Associated Vehicle(s) White 2005 Toyota 4Runner with the Arizona license plate number 900-RGP (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. White hair, blue eyes. Domin's nickname is GPS Joe.
Details of Disappearance
Domin was last seen hiking on the Mount Peeley Trail in Maricopa County, Arizona, en route to Sheep Mountain, on November 8, 2010. He is an experienced hiker was interested in finding an off-trail route to the summit; he had attempted to climb the north-to-south ridge line up the mountain three times in the previous year.
He had planned to hike there with his usual hiking group, but none of the other group members were able to attend, so he decided to go alone and without leaving an itinerary. He never returned from his hike and no one realized he was missing until the evening of November 15.
Domin's vehicle, a white 2005 Toyota 4Runner with the Arizona license plate number 900-RGP, was found parked at the Mount Peeley Trailhead. The area where he went missing is extremely rugged and rocky with thick vegetation.
An extensive search turned up no indication of his whereabouts, but he is presumed to have died in a mishap in the wilderness.
Investigating Agency
- Maricopa County Sheriff's Office 602-876-3815
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 27, 2026; picture added.