Joseph Sireci
Sireci, circa 1983
- Missing Since 05/27/1983
- Missing From Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/24/1920 (105)
- Age 63 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 190 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly a Timex watch on his left wrist and blue jeans or checkered pants.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Dark blue four-door 1972 Mercury Montego with the Pennsylvania license plate number Y75089
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Sireci is balding. His nicknames are Joe and Cus. He has a large mole under his left armpit and a scar on his upper right arm, and he wears eyeglasses with brown plastic frames. Sireci's blood type is AB. He is missing three teeth.
Details of Disappearance
Sireci was last seen between 10:00 p.m. and 4:30 a.m. at his residence in the vicinity of the 1100 block of Daly Street in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. He was going to stop at the local laundromat near 3rd and South Street in Philadelphia on his way to work at Penns Landing Condominiums, but never arrived. He has never been heard from again.
Sireci's dark blue four-door 1972 Mercury Montego with the Pennsylvania license plate number Y75089 is also missing. Investigators believe it's possible he drove into the Delaware River. His case remains unsolved; few details are available.
Investigating Agency
- Philadelphia Police Department 215-685-3258
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 14, 2017; details of disappearance updated.