Joseph Thomas Sweat Jr.

Sweat, circa 2005

  • Missing Since 07/11/2005
  • Missing From Washington D.C., Washington D.C.
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 03/27/1958 (68)
  • Age 47 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'1, 210 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A White t-shirt, dark-colored or black baggy jeans, sneakers, and a dark-colored keychain with writing on it worn around his neck.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Sweat's nicknames are Joe and Brother. He wears a partial set of dentures.

Details of Disappearance

Sweat was last seen at approximately 10:55 p.m. on July 11, 2005, walking away from his residence in the vicinity of the 1100 block of north Capitol Street northwest in Washington, D.C. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Washington, D.C. Metropolitan Police Department 202-727-9099

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 11, 2006; casefile added.