Joseph Wayne Daggett
Daggett, circa 1988; Belt buckle; Lightsey Nathan Saul
- Missing Since 03/01/1988
- Missing From Pecos, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/18/1960 (65)
- Age 27 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 185 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black felt cowboy hat, a white long-sleeved Western style shirt with gray pinstripes, wheat-colored Wrangler jeans, brown cowboy boots, and possibly a gold square link necklace, a gold Seiko watch with a white face, a gold Uvalde Junior College graduation ring dated 1981, a gold horseshoe ring with eleven diamonds, and a belt with a solid brass custom-made buckle. A drawing of the belt buckle is posted with this case summary.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Pickup truck (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Red hair, green eyes. Daggett has a mustache, a full beard and a light complexion with prominent freckles. His nickname is Joe.
Details of Disappearance
Daggett was last seen in Pecos, Texas on March 1, 1988. He left his girlfriend's Fort Stockton home between 10:30 and 11:00 p.m. and headed for his grandmother's home, where he lived. He never arrived and has never been heard from again.
His pickup truck, still loaded with feed, was found in the long-term parking lot at the Midland International Airport. Daggett may have been carrying a Morgan Silver Dollar money clip when he disappeared.
Authorities conducted searches for Daggett's body in 2008, but they didn't find anything useful. In 2009, police arrested Lightsey Nathan Saul in New Mexico and charged him with conspiracy to commit capital murder in Daggett's case. Two other suspects, George McIntyre and Robert Ezell, were later indicted on the same charges.
A photograph of Saul is posted with this case summary. Authorities believe he asked an acquaintance to murder Daggett because Daggett was having an affair with Saul's wife.
In November 2011, Saul was found guilty and sentenced to 60 years in prison. The charges against McIntyre and Ezell are still pending.
No one has been charged with actually causing Daggett's death, but foul play is suspected in his case due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Pecos County Sheriff's Office 432-336-3521
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 10, 2011; details of disappearance updated.