Joseph Wayne McCarton

McCarton, circa 2008

  • Missing Since 08/03/2008
  • Missing From Plaquemine Parish, Louisiana
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/18/1974 (51)
  • Age 34 years old
  • Height and Weight Height unknown, 180 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly a White t-shirt, jeans, sneakers and a hat.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Black hair, blue eyes. McCarton has a surgical scar from a hip replacement, surgical scars on his chest from cancer treatment and a scar on his elbow. He has previously broken his nose and he walks with a limp. One of McCarton's front teeth is capped. His nickname is Joe.

Details of Disappearance

McCarton resided in Plaquemine Parish, Louisiana at the time of his disappearance. He was last known to be on a shrimp boat, the Kelli Michelle, in Texas at 6:00 p.m. on August 3, 2008. He had been sick during the boat trip and the captain also became ill with chest pains, so the boat was taken ashore.

A new captain boarded and took the Kelli Michelle out onto the Gulf of Mexico. At 9:00 p.m., the captain and deckhand realized McCarton has missing. He is presumed to have fallen overboard, but his body has never been found.

Investigating Agency

  • Plaquemines Parish Sheriff's Office 504-564-3381
  • United States Coast Guard 504-671-2035

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 31, 2010; last name spelling corrected, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.