Joseph William Ross
Ross, circa 2018
- Missing Since 05/13/2018
- Missing From Columbus, Indiana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/25/1993 (30)
- Age 25 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 135 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A green O'Reilly Auto Parts work shirt and blue jeans.
- Medical Conditions Ross may have been suicidal at the time of his disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, hazel eyes. Ross's nicknames are Joe and Joey.
Details of Disappearance
Ross was last seen at a friend's residence in the 50 block of South Amherst Place Columbus, Indiana between 7:00 and 7:30 p.m. on May 13, 2018. He reportedly left on foot and went into the woods near the Amberly Addition, carrying a shotgun but no money and no phone.
A resident of the house said Ross was suicidal, but police couldn't find any information to corroborate this. Although there were reports of gunshots being heard in the area that night, searchers never found a shotgun or shotgun shells, or any sign of Ross.
He has never been heard from again. The circumstances of his disappearance are unclear.
Investigating Agency
- Bartholomew County Sheriff's Office 812-379-1650
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 2, 2022; details of disappearance updated.