Joshua G. Hosmer
Hosmer, circa 2016; Grateful Dead logo
- Missing Since 05/31/2016
- Missing From Sacramento, California
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 40 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 300 - 350 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Hosmer may have a mustache and/or goatee. He has the following tattoos: a small smiley face on the left side of his chest, a dragon on the right side of his chest, a deer's head with horns on his left forearm, and a Grateful Dead "Steal Your Face" album logo of a red and blue circle with a skull inside it and a red and blue circle with a zig-zag inside the skull, with the words "Grateful Dead" and "! Steal Your Face !". A photo of the logo is posted with this case summary. Hosmer's nickname is Gummy Bear. He has a metal rod with three screws implanted in his ankle, and a coral implant in his skull, due to a prior vehicular accident. He also has mild scoliosis (curvature of the spine), and has previously broken his nose.
Details of Disappearance
Hosmer was last seen at his sister's residence in Sacramento, California on May 31, 2016. He left the residence during the early morning hours with two unidentified men in an unidentified vehicle. According to his mother, a few weeks later he called and said he had been abandoned in Tennessee and needed money. His mother wired him some money. He has never been heard from again.
Hosmer wasn't working at the time of his disappearance and led a transient lifestyle, following the band the Grateful Dead all over the country to attend their concerts. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Sacramento County Sheriff's Office 916-874-5115
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 24, 2021; casefile added.