Joshua Gene Ard

Ard, circa 2025

  • Missing Since 06/20/2025
  • Missing From Perham, Minnesota
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/03/1980 (45)
  • Age 44 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 220 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A cream-colored shirt and blue jeans.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Ard is missing toes on his right foot. He has tattoos of a tiger and a partially finished flaming skull on his back, and a tattoo of a flaming skull on his shoulder. He had a dark brown beard at the time of his disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Ard was last seen in rural Perham, Minnesota on June 20, 2025. He has never been heard from again. After his disappearance, his vehicle was found abandoned in Frazee, Minnesota. Ard's family reported him missing on August 4. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Fergus Falls Police Department 218-998-8555

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 24, 2026; casefile added.