Joshua Goodwin

Goodwin, circa 2016

  • Missing Since 10/13/2016
  • Missing From Hana, Hawaii
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 41 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'2, 240 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue shirt.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Goodwin was last seen on shore near Hana, Hawaii on October 13, 2016. He was supposed to swim out to meet a friend about 200 yards offshore so they could go free diving, but he never arrived. An extensive search turned up no indication of his whereabouts.

Goodwin is originally from Ashland, Oregon and moved to Hawaii just a month before his disappearance, for a job. He is presumed dead, but his body has never been found.

Investigating Agency

  • Maui County Police Department 808-244-6400

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 7, 2022; casefile added.