Joshua Hamilton Martin

Martin, circa 2024; Star Wars shoes like the ones Martin wore

  • Missing Since 04/05/2024
  • Missing From Lincoln, Nebraska
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 28 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 200 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A red t-shirt, black shorts with gray stripes, and slip-on Star Wars shoes. A photo of the shoes is posted with this case summary.
  • Medical Conditions Martin suffers from schizophrenia and severe obsessive compulsive disorder. His family states he functions at the level of a five-year-old.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Martin wears eyeglasses with black frames. He may have a slump in his posture when he walks.

Details of Disappearance

Martin was last seen in Lincoln, Nebraska at 1:30 p.m. on April 5, 2024. He left a secure mental health facility, Integrated Behavioral Health Services at at 14th and South streets, and has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Lincoln Police Department 402-441-6000

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 9, 2026; casefile added.