Joshua Ian Larkin
Larkin, circa 2022; Tattoo on Larkin's back
- Missing Since 11/17/2022
- Missing From Kirbyville, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 38 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 180 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown here, green eyes. Larkin has a tattoo of his last name "LARKIN" on his back; a photo of the tattoo is posted with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
Larkin was last seen by his mother at her residence in Kirbyville, Texas at 9:00 a.m. on November 17, 2022. He said he was going hunting on a friend's property, the Exotic Cat Refugee in the 200 block of Private Road 7025 near Kirbyville.
The next day, the friend who owned the Exotic Cat Refugee contacted his mother to ask where Larkin was, as his vehicle was still parked at the property. It was locked, with his belongings inside it. Larkin has never been heard from again.
Few details are available in his case, but it is being investigated as a probable homicide and police stated they have persons of interest in his disappearance.
Investigating Agency
- Newton County Sheriff's Office 409-379-3636
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 3, 2025; details of disappearance updated.