Joshua Jay Stratton
Stratton, circa 2018
- Missing Since 06/20/2018
- Missing From Alvo, Nebraska
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 33 years old
- Height and Weight 6'4, 210 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Large black foam-filled shin guards.
- Medical Conditions Stratton suffers from schizophrenia and needs prescription medication, which was left behind.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Stratton's nickname is Josh.
Details of Disappearance
Stratton was last seen in Alvo, Nebraska on June 20, 2018. He went grocery shopping with his father that day, then was dropped off at his house. The next day, a friend came over to see him and found the back door open and the residence deserted. There was chocolate milk lying out, and it's uncharacteristic of Stratton to leave milk outside the refrigerator. He has never been heard from again.
Stratton often walked places at the time of his disappearance, but he did have a vehicle, which has been accounted for. His chainmail armor, which he often wore, was left behind, as was his medication.
The house he lived in was legally owned by his father, and he was financially dependent on his family and never went more than a couple of days without contacting them. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Cass County Sheriff's Office 402-296-9322
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 6, 2020; picture and medical conditions added, details of disappearance updated.