Joshua Jayvaughn Davis Jr.

Joshua, circa 2011; Age-progressions to age 13 (circa 2022)

  • Missing Since 02/04/2011
  • Missing From New Braunfels, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 08/16/2009 (15)
  • Age 1 year old
  • Height and Weight 2'0, 30 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue and red plaid long-sleeved button-down shirt over a gray long-sleeved Rocawear shirt, dark blue Rocawear jeans, a beige and white Rocawear onesie, black and white socks, a diaper and no shoes.
  • Medical Conditions Joshua has asthma and requires medication to control his condition.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Joshua's nickname is Fat Boy. He has a quarter-sized dark brown birthmark above his left knee.

Details of Disappearance

Joshua was last seen in the kitchen area of his family's mobile home in the 2600 block of Savannah Hills Circle in New Braunfels, Texas between 8:00 and 8:20 p.m. on February 4, 2011.

He lived with his parents and his older brother, and his mother was eight months pregnant with a boy. His parents were hosting a party that night and there were nine people in the house, including Joshua. He disappeared sometime before 9:00 p.m. and has never been heard from again.

Joshua is described as a very mobile toddler, and the front door to his home didn't latch properly. Authorities initially believed he had wandered away. They conducted an extensive search of the neighborhood, but they found no sign of him and tracker dogs couldn't pick up his scent. If he had been without shelter, he couldn't have survived long; the night he disappeared, temperatures dropped to 19 degrees Fahrenheit.

Because they were unable to find Joshua in the local area, investigators began to look into other possible causes of his disappearance. His parents said they believed he had been abducted and suggested a family friend as a possible suspect. The friend had visited the mobile home on the night of February 4 and left shortly before Joshua was discovered missing. He reportedly gave conflicting stories about that night and refused to take a polygraph test.

Authorities stated the evidence shows Joshua was possibly injured, and then removed from the home, before he was reported missing. They believe one or more of the adults in the house that night is lying or knows more than they have disclosed about the child's disappearance, but no one has been named as a suspect.

Police stated they had been able to confirm that Joshua was missing for 45 to 60 minutes before 911 was called, and that in the meantime there was a family meeting and illegal drugs were removed from the scene and disposed of. Joshua's mother stated there was only a ten-minute delay in calling 911, and that time was spent looking for Joshua outside.

The circumstances of Joshua's disappearance are unclear, and his parents maintain their innocence in his case and have alleged the police did not do enough to try to find their son. His case remains unsolved.

Updated 9 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 11, 2023; age-progression updated.