Joshua Jermaine Simmons
Simmons, circa 2022
- Missing Since 03/03/2022
- Missing From Tampa, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 04/17/1986 (37)
- Age 35 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 135 pounds
- Medical Conditions Simmons struggled with depression prior to his disappearance and said he had memory loss and couldn't think clearly.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Simmons has tattoos on his chest and a tattoo on his neck of a star with the word "Faith" inside it.
Details of Disappearance
Simmons left his family's residence on March 3, 2022 and checked into a Day's Inn in Tampa, Florida. He checked out the next day on March 4. He was supposed to visit his children later that day, but never arrived and has never been heard from again.
Simmons's family describe him as a devoted father to his teenage children; they don't think he would have abandoned them. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Hillsborough County Sheriff's Office 813-247-8200
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 1, 2023; casefile added.