Joshua Jerome Tessmer
Tessmer, circa 2009
- Missing Since 01/08/2009
- Missing From Pikeville, Kentucky
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/05/1989 (36)
- Age 19 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11 - 6'0, 205 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark blue hooded Carhartt jacket, blue jeans, dark blue New Balance or Nike sneakers and a White Titlelist golf cap.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Tessmer has a tattoo of a large cross on his left shoulder blade and a scar on his right cheekbone.
Details of Disappearance
Tessmer was last seen at the Green Meadow Country Club in the 6000 block of north Mayo Trail in Pikeville, Kentucky at 4:15 p.m. on January 8, 2009. Authorities believe he was walking by the Big Sandy River, possibly while intoxicated, and accidentally fell in near Levisa Fork. They found his cap on the river's banks.
An extensive search of the river didn't reveal Tessmer's body or any other clues, however, and he remains classified as a missing person.
Investigating Agency
- Kentucky State Police 606-433-7711
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 21, 2009; casefile added.