Joshua Johnathan Korvin
Korvin, circa 2004
- Missing Since 03/17/2004
- Missing From Mount Vernon, Washington
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 05/05/1974 (50)
- Age 29 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10 - 5'11, 150 - 167 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown/hazel eyes. Korvin has a mustache and goatee. He has a scar above his right eyebrow and a scar near his left eye. His nickname is Josh.
Details of Disappearance
Korvin was last seen in Mount Vernon, Washington on March 17, 2004. There was a small accidental fire at his home that day; the damage was minimal and no injuries were reported. It isn't known whether he was home at the time of the fire, but he's been missing ever since.
Korvin was a professional snowboarder prior to his disappearance and competed nationally; he also owned a skate shop called Evolution in Bellingham, Washington.
Korvin had personal problems in his life prior to his disappearance, including substance abuse issues and some trouble with the law, and he was arrested for disorderly conduct a few weeks before he disappeared. He left behind a young daughter. His case remains unsolved and authorities believe he's deceased.
Investigating Agency
- Mount Vernon Police Department 360-336-6271
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 1, 2015; two pictures added, details of disappearance updated.