Joshua Lee Wright

Wright, circa 2018; Tattoos on Wright's chest; Jacket Wright was wearing when he disappeared; Wright's truck

  • Missing Since 02/02/2018
  • Missing From Cincinnati, Ohio
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Biracial, Black, White
  • Date of Birth 03/27/1987 (39)
  • Age 30 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10 - 6'2, 220 - 240 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A red, yellow, blue and black hooded jacket with patches on the sleeves, a t-shirt, blue jeans, a gold watch, a gold chain, and possibly New Balance or Jordans shoes. A photo of Wright's jacket is posted with this case summary.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Red four-door 2012 GMC Sierra 1500 SLE crew cab pickup truck with the Ohio license plate number FTN2582 (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (Black/White) male. Black hair, brown eyes. Wright is bald most of the time, and he had a black beard at the time of his disappearance. His front upper and lower teeth are missing, and he has previously sustained gunshot wounds in his arm, leg and the left side of his neck. He has pins in his arm and leg from a prior gunshot wound, and a metal rod in his right leg; the pins and rod are registered at the University of Cincinnati Medical Center. Wright has multiple tattoos, including the following: a pyramid with an eye inside and the word "Supreme" underneath on his forehead above his eye, two teardrops below his right eye, one teardrop below his left eye, the word "Heartless" in large letters across his throat, a skull on his right shoulder with roses flowing down his bicep, a large clock on his left shoulder, the words "Money Over Everything" on his chest, a large cross on his back, a music symbol with stars and musical notes on his right forearm, the words "Death before dishonor" on his right hand, the words "RIP TRISTAN" and the names "Josh", "Jada" and "Josiah" on his left hand. All of the tattoos are in black and gray ink and none are below the waist; a photo of one of them is posted with this case summary. Wright's nickname is Gudda Montana.

Details of Disappearance

Wright was last seen in the area of Moosewood Avenue amd Bowling Green Court Cincinnati, Ohio at 4:00 p.m. on February 2, 2018. He has never been heard from again. His red four-door 2012 GMC Sierra 1500 SLE crew cab pickup truck with the Ohio license plate number FTN2582 was found backed into the driveway of an abandoned home on Forbus Street on February 6; a photo of it is posted with this case summary.

Wright lived with his mother at the time of his disappearance, and had three children. His family stated that no matter what was going on in his life, he kept in touch with his parents several times a day. An anonymous person called his family after his disappearance and said, "He's dead and you won't find his body."

His family believes he may have met with foul play, and investigators also believe he could have been kidnapped and murdered. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Cincinnati Police Department 513-352-6943

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 7, 2019; casefile added.