Joshua Merle Cavilee
Cavilee, circa 2010
- Missing Since 09/19/2010
- Missing From Tuckerman, Arkansas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 29 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 141 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white shirt and blue jeans.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Cavilee's nickname is Josh.
Details of Disappearance
Cavilee was last seen in Tuckerman, Arkansas on September 19, 2010. He had been on a camping trip with some some friends when, at approximately 3:30 a.m., he passed out at Lockhart Landing from excessive drinking. He was lying on the bank of the Black River, which had a sharp drop straight down to the water ten feet below.When Cavilee's friends checked on him an hour later, he was gone and all his belongings, including his hat, boots, and vehicle, were left behind. An extensive search of the area turned up no sign of him and he has never been heard from again.
Authorities haven't ruled out foul play in his case, but it's unclear what happened to him.
Investigating Agency
- Jackson County Sheriff's Office 870-523-5842
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 20, 2014; casefile added.