Joshua Micah Jarrell
Jarrell, circa 2017; Jarrell's car
- Missing Since 10/01/2017
- Missing From Petal, Mississippi
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/26/1979 (47)
- Age 38 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 140 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Black Chrysler Crossfire (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Jarrell has a tattoo on the back of his neck.
Details of Disappearance
Jarrell was last seen at a Lowe's store in Petal, Mississippi on October 1, 2017. He has never been heard from again. At the time of his disappearance, he was divorced, lived with a friend and worked at the Walmart store in Petal. All his belongings were left behind.
On October 4, his black Chrysler Crossfire was found abandoned on Ovett-Moselle Road near Highway 29 in Ovett, Mississippi. A photo of the car is posted with this case summary. A witness reported seeing an Black woman parking the car there. This woman has never been identified, but her first name may have been Rebecca.
The circumstances of Jarrell's disappearance are unclear. His family doesn't believe he would have walked out of his life and left behind his two children.
Investigating Agency
- Petal Police Department 601-544-5331
- Jones County Sheriff’s Department 601-425-3147
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 10, 2024; details of disappearance updated.